About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (05/07): Flair vs. Steamboat at WrestleWar 1989

1914

Kansas City, Missouri:
- Stanislaus Zbyszko defeated Americus (Gus Schoenlein) to win the World Heavyweight Title 

1948

Houston, Texas:
- Danny McShain defeated Miguel Guzmán for the Texas Heavyweight Title 

1954

Houston, Texas:
- Bull Curry defeated Ray Gunkel to win the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title 

1955

San Francisco, California:
- Lord James Blears and Gene Kiniski defeated Ben and Mike Sharpe for the San Francisco NWA World Tag Team Title

1956

- Larry Chene and Herb Freeman defeated Jack O'Reilly and Kurt Von Poppenheim to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Title

1970

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Jerry Christy defeated Abdullah the Butcher for the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title 

Amarillo, Texas:
- Terry Funk defeated Ricky Romero for the NWA Western States Heavyweight Title 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Verne Gagne & the Crusher 
- Blackjack Lanza ddq Wilbur Snyder
- Angelo Poffo beat Jack Pesek
- Billy Red Lyons beat Joe Scarpello
- Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig
- Pepper Gomez beat Lars Anderson

1975

Nashville, Tennessee:
- George Gulas and Jerry Jarrett defeated Don and Ron Wright for the NWA Tennessee Tag Team Titles
- Luke Graham won the NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Title from Don Kent

Enu, Japan:
- Giant Baba & Samson Kutsuwada defeated WWWF World Champion Bruno Sammartino & Mike George 

1976

Amarillo, Texas:
- The Super Destroyer defeated The Mighty Canadian (Gene Kiniski) to win the Amarillo NWA International Heavyweight Title 

1977

Bayamon, Puerto, Rico:
- José Miguel Perez defeated Hurácan Castillo in a tournament final for the vacant WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title 

New Haven, Connecticut:
- WWWF World Champion Superstar Billy Graham defeated Billy White Wolf (Sheik Adnan El Kassey) 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens
- Pedro Morales beat Lord Alfred Hayes by forfeit
- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Billy Francis & Bob Backlund
- Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
- Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby

1979

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Bill Dundee and Robert Fuller defeated The Assassins in a loser leaves town match to win the AWA Southern Tag Team Titles

Odessa, Texas:
- Blackjack Mulligan won the Amarillo NWA International Heavyweight Title from Dory Funk, Jr

1981

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Rufus R. Jones defeated Bobby Jaggers for the NWA Central States Television Title 

1982 

- Timothy Flowers and Adrian Street defeated Chris Adams and Ringo Rigsby to win the NWA Americas Tag Team Titles

1984

Fort Worth, Texas:
- NWA World champion Kerry Von Erich beat Terry Gordy
- Killer Khan defeated Kelly Kiniski for the World Class Television Title

Birmingham, Alabama:
- Tommy Gilbert defeated Johnny Rich to win the NWA Southeast United States Junior Heavyweight Title 

Montreal, Ontario, Canada:
- Dino Bravo & Rick Martel beat Abdullah the Butcher & Jerry Blackwell 
- AWA Champion Jumbo Tsuruta beat Nick Bockwinkel via DQ
- Mad Dog Lefebvre & Frenchie Martin & Rick Valentine beat Raymond Rougeau & Tony Parisi & Gino Brito Sr
- Leo Burke beat Richard Charland
- King Tonga beat Reggie Rapone
- Armand Rougeau drew Mike Shaw
- Gino Brito Jr. beat Bob Boucher

1985

Louisville, Kentucky:
- Jerry Oske defeated Randy Savage to win the AWA Southern Heavyweight Title 

Tampa, Florida:
- Jay Youngblood defeated Jack Hart
- Tiger Conway Jr. defeated Dale Veasey
- Scott McGhee defeated Mike Golden
- Brian Blair fought Rip Rogers to a time-limit draw
- Southern Heavyweight Champion Hector Guerrero defeated Bill Irwin
- Bugsy McGraw defeated the Missing Link
- Wahoo McDaniel & Blackjack Mulligan defeated Jesse Barr & Bill Irwin
- Kerry Von Erich defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification 

1986

Wheeling, West Virginia:
- Nelson Royal defeated Jim Lancaster
- Sam Houston defeated Al Snow
- Manny Fernandez & Hector Guerrero defeated Baron Von Raschke & Thunderfoot
- Jimmy Valiant defeated Shaska Whatley via disqualification
- Ron Garvin defeated NWA National Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard via disqualification
= Nikita Koloff defeated Magnum TA in a Russian chain match

Rhonda, North Carolina:
- The Rock N' Roll Express defeated NWA World Tag Team champions The Midnight Express in a non-title match

1988

Portland, Oregon:
- The Southern Rockers (Steve Doll and Scott Peterson) defeated Avalanche (P.N. News) and Mike Golden to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

1989

WCW WrestleWar: Music City Showdown: Nashville, Tennessee:
- Ric Flair pinned NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ricky Steamboat to win the title (after the match, Terry Funk attacked Flair after Flair turned down a future title match with him, piledriving him on a ringside table)
- Michael Hayes pinned NWA United States Heavyweight Champion Lex Luger to win the title
- The Great Muta (with Gary Hart) defeated Doug Gilbert (with Eddie Gilbert)
- Butch Reed defeated Ranger Ross
- Dick Murdoch defeated Bob Orton Jr. (with Gary Hart) in a Bullrope match
- Dynamic Dudes (Shane Douglas and Johnny Ace) defeated Samoan Swat Team (Samu and Fatu) (with Paul E. Dangerously)
- Sting defeated Iron Sheik (with Rip Morgan) to retain the NWA World Television Championship
- The Road Warriors (Hawk and Animal) (with Paul Ellering) defeated Varsity Club (Mike Rotunda and Steve Williams) (with Kevin Sullivan) by disqualification in a match for the NWA World Tag Team Championship with Nikita Koloff as the special guest referee
- Eddie Gilbert and Rick Steiner (with Missy Hyatt) defeated Varsity Club (Kevin Sullivan and Dan Spivey)to retain the NWA United States Tag Team Championship

1992

Wichita, Kansas:
- Van Hammer pinned JT Southern
- Ron Simmons pinned Cactus Jack
- WCW U.S. Tag Team Champions Greg Valentine & Terry Taylor defeated Tom Zenk & Marcus Alexander Bagwell
- Ricky Steamboat pinned Steve Austin
- Nikita Koloff (substituting for WCW World Champion Sting) & the Great Muta defeated Big Van Vader & WCW U.S. Champion Rick Rude via disqualification
- WCW World Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton

Barbourville, Kentucky:
- Timothy Well defeated Bobby Blaze
- The Dirty White Boy defeated Kendo the Samurai
- Bruiser Bedlam defeated Tracy Smothers
- SMW Tag Team Champions Brian Lee & Chris Candido defeated Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson in a No DQ, no time-limit match 
- Tracy Smothers won a pole battle royal

1999

New Albany, Indiana:
- Nick Dinsmore defeated Rob Conway to win the OVW Heavyweight Title 

2000

WCW Slamboree: Kansas City, Missouri:
- Chris Candido (with Tammy Lynn Stych) defeated The Artist (with Paisley) to retain the WCW Cruiserweight Championship
- Terry Funk defeated Norman Smiley and Ralphus in Handicap Hardcore match for the WCW Hardcore Championship
- Shawn Stasiak defeated Curt Hennig
- Scott Steiner (with Midajah and Shakira) defeated Captain Rection to retain the WCW United States Heavyweight Championship
- Mike Awesome fought Chris Kanyon to a no contest
- The Total Package defeated Buff Bagwell
- Shane Douglas defeated Ric Flair
- Sting defeated Vampiro
- Hulk Hogan (with Horace Hogan) defeated Billy Kidman (with Torrie Wilson) (Eric Bischoff as special guest referee)
- Jeff Jarrett defeated WCW World Heavyweight Champion David Arquette and Diamond Dallas Page in a triple-tier steel cage match to win the title

2003

Nashville, Tennessee:
- Christopher Daniels defeated Jerry Lynn & Amazing Red in a handicap match to win the NWA World Tag Team Championship