About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (06/12): ECW One Night Stand

1933 

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- World Heavyweight Champion Jim Londos defeated Ray Richards

1938

Waterloo, Iowa:
- Al Bisignano went to a 60 minute draw with Earl Wampler
- Otto Kuss beat Alford Johnson

1944 

Des Moines, Iowa:
- Earl Wampler beat Tom Zaharias in 2 out of 3 falls

1947 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- MWA Champion Orville Brown beat Lee Wykoff 2 falls to 1
- Sailor Fred Blassie beat Jack McDonald on a third fall DQ

1952 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Heart of America Champion Sonny Myers beat Roy Graham 2 out of 3 falls
- Ronnie Etchison and Bob Orton Sr. wrestled to a draw
- Doug Henson defeated Bob Clay 
- Larry Hamilton beat Jack Hader via DQ

1958 

Orange City, Iowa:
- United States Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Ernie Dusek in 2 out of 3 falls
- Emil Dusek defeated Jack Pesek in 2 out of 3 falls

1962

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Mr. M beat Larry Hennig 
- Pat O'Connor & Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski

1964 

Denver, Colorado:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Fritz von Erich by DQ
- Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa by DQ 
- The Crusher beat Doug Gilbert

1971 

Omaha, Nebraska:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
- Midwest Champion The Claw (Tom Andrews) beat Dr. Big Bill Miller 
- Midwest Tag Team Champions Bob Ellis & Alberto Torres beat Ox Baker & Ali Ben Kahn

1974

Denver, Colorado:
- Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel to regain the AWA Tag Team Title in a Steel Cage Match 
- Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham via DQ
- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff in 2 out of 3 falls
- Baron Von Raschke beat Geoff Portz
- Kay Noble (sub Cora Combs) beat Vivian Vachon 
- Larry Hennig beat Paul Perschmann (Playboy Buddy Rose)

1975 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Robinson by countout
- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan & Ray Stevens
- Dusty Rhodes beat Siegfried Steinke
- Ivan Putski beat Buddy Wolff by DQ 
- Roddy Piper beat Scotty Campbell

1976 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- In a No DQ Match; Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig & Jos LeDuc
- Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan & Ray Stevens

Chicago, Illinois:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Taylor
- The Crusher beat Bobby Duncum by DQ
- Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien 
- Wilbur Snyder beat Billy Red Cloud

1980

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
- In a Ladder Match; Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell
- The Crusher & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan 
- Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II

1983 

Las Vegas, Nevada:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel
- Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke 
- AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe

1991

WCW Clash of Champions: Knoxville, Tennessee:
- The Young Pistols (Tracy Smothers, Steve Armstrong) and Tom Zenk defeated The Fabulous Freebirds (Jimmy Garvin, Michael Hayes and Badstreet)
- Oz defeated Johnny Rich
- Dan Spivey defeated Big Josh
- Dustin Rhodes defeated Terrance Taylor by disqualification
- Sting defeated Nikita Koloff
- Barry Windham and Arn Anderson defeated Brian Pillman and El Gigante in a Loser Leaves WCW match
- The Diamond Studd defeated Tommy Rich
- Steve Austin defeated Joey Maggs
- IWGP Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Masahiro Chono & Hiroshi Hase
- WCW U.S. Champion Lex Luger defeated The Great Muta 
- WCW World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair defeated Bobby Eaton in a two out of three falls match

1994

Beckley, West Virginia:
- Chris Jericho & Lance Storm defeated Steven Dunn & Brian Logan (sub. for Timothy Well, at home due to a family illness)
- The Dirty White Boy defeated Kendo the Samurai
- Tracy Smothers defeated Killer Kyle in a coal miner's glove match
- SMW Tag Team Champions Brian Lee & Chris Candido fought Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson to a no contest in a piledriver match

1998 

Tokyo, Japan:
- Kenta Kobashi defeated Toshiaki Kawada for the All-Japan Triple Crown 

2001

Baltimore, Maryland:
- Test defeated Rhyno for the WWF Hardcore Title

2005

ECW One Night Stand: New York City:

- Lance Storm defeated Chris Jericho
- Super Crazy defeated Tajiri and Little Guido in a three-way dance
- Rey Mysterio defeated Psicosis
- Sabu defeated Rhyno
- Chris Benoit defeated Eddie Guerrero
- Mike Awesome defeated Masato Tanaka
- The Dudley Boyz defeated Tommy Dreamer & The Sandman

2011

TNA Slammiversary: Orlando, Florida:
- Gun Money (James Storm and Alex Shelley) (with Bobby Roode) defeated The British Invasion (Douglas Williams and Magnus) to retain the TNA World Tag Team Championship
- Matt Morgan defeated Scott Steiner
- Abyss defeated Kazarian and Brian Kendrick to retain the TNA X Division Championship
- Crimson defeated Samoa Joe
- Mickie James defeated Angelina Love (with Winter) to retain the TNA Women's Knockout Championship
- Bully Ray defeated A.J. Styles in a Last Man Standing match
- Kurt Angle defeated Jeff Jarrett
- Mr. Anderson defeated Sting for the TNA Heavyweight Title