About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (06/10): Harley Race wins NWA title from Ric Flair

1934

Waterloo, Iowa:
- Bronko Nagurski beat Earl Wampler

1960

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- Ernie and Emil Dusek defeated George and Sandy Scott to win the Central States version of the NWA World Tag Team Title in 2 of 3 falls
- Central States Heavyweight Champion Thor Hagen beat Bob Orton by a third fall DQ 
- Central States Women’s Champion Lorraine Johnson beat Laura Martinez

Tampa, Florida:
- Ray Gunkel defeated Fred Blassie to win the Florida version of the NWA Southern Heavyweight Title

1961

Portland, Oregon:
- Luther Lindsay and Bing Ki Lee defeated Bill Savage and Tito Kopa for the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Title

1965

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Bob Geigel and Dutch Savage beat Pat O’Connor and Mongolian Stomper 2 falls to 1
- Jerry Miller beat Missouri Mauler on a 3rd fall DQ
- Ronnie Etchison beat Toughie Williams 
- Sonny Myers beat Buddy Johnson

1967

Minneapolis, Minnesota;
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Danny Hodge
- AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dale Lewis & Wilbur Snyder 
- Johnny Valentine beat Doug Gilbert

1968

Davenport, Iowa:
- In a No DQ match Bill Watts beat Harley Race
- Dr X beat Dutch Savage 
- Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet

1970

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- Sam Steamboat defeated Ripper Collins for the NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Title

1972

Chicago, Illinois:
- Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan & Dusty Rhodes beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher & Billy Red Cloud
- Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig 
- Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski

1974

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Jerry Lawler defeated Ricky Gibson to win the NWA Southern Junior Heavyweight Title 

1975

Omaha, Nebraska:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens in 2 straight falls
- Dusty Rhodes beat Ox Baker
- Billy Robinson & Jim Brunzell beat Legionairres Sgt Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf 
- Buddy Wolff drew Khosrow Vaziri (Iron Shiek)

1978

Portland, Oregon:
- Dutch Savage and Jimmy Snuka defeated Bull Ramos and The Iron Sheik to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Title

1979

Asheville, North Carolina:
- Ricky Steamboat defeated Paul Jones to win the NWA Television Title

Dallas, Texas:
- Bruiser Brody defeated Mark Lewin to win the WCCW Texas Brass Knuckles Title

1983

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Harley Race defeated Ric Flair to win the NWA World Heavyweight Title (Race vacated the NWA Missouri Heavyweight Title and the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title)
- Crusher Blackwell won an 18 man battle royal 
- Andre the Giant & Bruce Reed & Dick the Bruiser defeated Crusher Blackwell & John Studd & Bobby Duncum 
- Bob Orton Jr. drew David Von Erich 
- Gene Kiniski no contest with Dick Murdoch 
- Rick Martel defeated Greg Valentine 
- Roddy Piper drew Bulldog Bob Brown 
- George Wells and Mark Romero defeated Dewey Robertson and Ray Hernandez 

1984

Orlando, Florida:
- Superstar Billy Graham defeated Billy Jack for the Florida State Heavyweight title 

- Angelo Mosca, Jr. defeated Ivan Koloff to win the NWA Canadian Heavyweight Title in Toronto, Ontario.

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Jerry Blackwell eliminated King Kong Brody to win battle royal (In an angle booked by Dusty Rhodes, Blackwell turned babyface by turning on partner Brody and manager Sheik Kassey)
- Abdullah The Butcher & Jerry Blackwell beat Baron Von Raschke (sub Blackjack Mulligan) & Blackjack Lanza
- King Kong Brody beat Steve O
- The Crusher no contest Nick Bockwinkel
- Fabulous Ones beat Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff
- Dusty Rhodes beat Larry Zbyszko 
- Curt Hennig beat Steve Regal

1988

Tokyo, Japan:
- PWF World Tag Team Champions Jumbo Tsuruta and Yoshiaki Yatsu defeated NWA International Tag Team Champions The Road Warriors (Animal and Hawk) by disqualification to retain the PWF title and win the NWA International title (titles were unified and became the AJPW Unified World Tag Team Titles)

Hiorshima, Japan:
- Masa Saito and Riki Choshu defeated Tatsumi Fujinami and Kengo Kimura to win the IWGP World Tag Team Titles

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Johnny Smith defeated Chris Benoit to win the Stampede British Commonwealth Mid-Heavyweight Title

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Atlantis defeated Kung Fu for the NWA World Middleweight Title

1999

Syracuse, New York:
- Perry Saturn and Chris Benoit defeated Diamond Dallas Page and Kanyon to win the WCW World Tag Team Titles

2012

TNA Slammiversary: Arlington, Texas:
- Austin Aries defeated Samoa Joe to retain the TNA X Division Championship
- Hernandez defeated Kid Kash
- Devon and Garett Bischoff defeated Robbie E and Robbie T
- Mr. Anderson defeated Rob Van Dam and Jeff Hardy
- James Storm defeated Crimson
- Miss. Tessmacher defeated Gail Kim to win the TNA Women's Knockout Championship
- Joseph Park defeated Bully Ray in a No Disqualification match
- Bobby Roode defeated Sting to retain the TNA World Heavyweight Championship
- AJ Styles and Kurt Angle defeated Christopher Daniels and Frankie Kazarian to win the TNA Tag Team Titles